Connect with us

Award Nominations

The Royale & More Announced For Drama Desk Award Nominations

Broadway Black

Published

on

The Royale continues to pick up award nominations this time for Outstanding Play as the 2016 Drama Desk Awards were announced today. The cast also received a Special Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Ensemble. The cast includes: McKinley Belcher III, Khris Davis, Montego Glover, John Lavelle, and Clarke Peters. 

A surprise nomination was Shuffle Along ,which got an Outstanding Musical nod before its official opening today. The Color Purple still remains an award generator with nods for Outstanding Revival of a Musical and Outstanding Actress in a Musical for Cynthia Erivo. In the Outstanding Featured Actress In a Play category actress Saycon Sengbloh of Eclipsed grabbed a nod.

Watch or read the nominations below!

Nominations were announced by Vanessa Williams & Matthew Morrison

This marks the 61st annual awards for the Drama Desks. Here is a list of the full nominations:

Outstanding Play
The Christians, Playwrights Horizons
The Humans, Roundabout Theatre Company
John, Signature Theatre
King Charles III
The Royale, Lincoln Center Theater

Outstanding Musical
First Daughter Suite, Public Theater
Daddy Long Legs
School of Rock
Shuffle Along
Waitress

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Cloud Nine, Atlantic Theater Company
Death of a Salesman, New Yiddish Rep
Henry IV, Donmar Warehouse at St. Ann’s Warehouse
Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Roundabout Theatre Company
A View From the Bridge
Women Without Men, Mint Theater Company

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
The Color Purple
The Golden Bride, National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene
Fiddler on the Roof
She Loves Me, Roundabout Theatre Company
Spring Awakening

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Andrew Garman, The Christians, Playwrights Horizons
Avi Hoffman, Death of a Salesman
Frank Langella, The Father, Manhattan Theatre Club
Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III
Mark Strong, A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Georgia Engel, John, Signature Theatre
Mamie Gummer, Ugly Lies the Bone, Roundabout Underground
Marin Ireland, Ironbound, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater/Women’s Project Theater
Jessica Lange, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Nicola Walker, A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof
Robert Creighton, Cagney, York Theatre Company
Michael C. Hall, Lazarus, New York Theatre Workshop
Zachary Levi, She Loves Me
Benjamin Walker, American Psycho

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple
Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Annette O’Toole, Southern Comfort, Public Theater

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Bill Camp, The Crucible
David Furr, Noises Off, Roundabout Theatre Company
Matt McGrath, The Legend of Georgia McBride, MCC Theater
Richard Thomas, Incident at Vichy, Signature Theatre
Michael Shannon, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Brooke Bloom, Cloud Nine
Megan Hilty, Noises Off
Kellie Overbey, Women Without Men
Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed, Public Theater
Jeanine Serralles, Gloria, Vineyard Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Nicholas Barasch, She Loves Me
Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress
Baylee Littrell, Disaster!
Paul Alexander Nolan, Bright Star
A.J. Shively, Bright Star

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Alison Fraser, First Daughter Suite
Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen, Second Stage
Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me
Mary Testa, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Director of a Play
Rachel Chavkin, The Royale
Sam Gold, John
Rupert Goold, King Charles III
Joe Mantello, The Humans
Jenn Thompson, Women Without Men
Ivo van Hove, A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Michael Arden, Spring Awakening
John Doyle, The Color Purple
Rupert Goold, American Psycho
Bartlett Sher, Fiddler on the Roof
Bryna Wasserman, Motl Didner, The Golden Bride

Outstanding Choreography
Joshua Bergasse, Cagney Spencer Liff, Spring Awakening
Lynne Page, American Psycho
Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea
Savion Glover, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Music
Sara Bareilles, Waitress
Michael John LaChiusa, First Daughter Suite
Andrew Lloyd Webber, School of Rock
The Lobbyists, SeaWife, Naked Angels
Steve Martin and Edie Brickell, Bright Star

Outstanding Lyrics
Sara Bareilles, Waitress
Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, Dear Evan Hansen
Glenn Slater, School of Rock
Michael John LaChiusa, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Orchestrations
August Eriksmoen, Bright Star
Larry Hochman, She Loves Me, Roundabout Theatre Company
Joseph Joubert/Catherine Jayes, The Color Purple
Andrew Lloyd Webber, School of Rock
Michael Starobin/Bruce Coughlin, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Music in a Play
Billie Joe Armstrong, These Paper Bullets!, Atlantic Theatre Company Estelle Bajou, Please Excuse My Dear Aunt Sally, One Year Lease Theater Company
Shaun Davey, Pericles, Theatre for a New Audience
Philip Glass, The Crucible
Tom Kitt, Cymbeline, New York Shakespeare Festival

Outstanding Set Design for a Play
Riccardo Hernandez, Red Speedo, New York Theatre Workshop
Mimi Lien, John

G.W. Mercier, Head of Passes, Public Theater
Christopher Oram, Hughie

Derek McLane, Fully Committed

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Es Devlin, American Psycho
Emily Orling, Matt Saunders, Eric Farber, Futurity, Soho Rep/Ars Nova
David Rockwell, She Loves Me

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Jessica Ford, These Paper Bullets!
Martha Hally, Women Without Men
Constance Hoffman, Pericles
William Ivey Long, Shows for Days, Lincoln Center Theater
Anita Yavich, The Legend of Georgia McBride

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Jane Greenwood, Bright Star
Katrina Lindsay, American Psycho
Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me
Alejo Vietti, Allegiance
Ann Roth, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Neil Austin, Hughie Mark Barton, John Bradley King, Empanada Loca, Labyrinth Theater Company
Tyler Micoleau, Antlia Pneumatica, Playwrights Horizons
Justin Townsend, The Humans

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Jane Cox, The Color Purple
Jake DeGroot, SeaWife
Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening
Justin Townsend, American Psycho
Jules Fisher/Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Projection Design
Nicholas Hussong, These Paper Bullets!
Darrel Maloney, Tappin’ Thru Life
Peter Nigrini, Dear Evan Hansen
Finn Ross, American Psycho
Tal Yarden, Lazarus

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Fitz Patton, An Act of God
Fitz Patton, The Humans
Miles Polaski, Fulfillment, The Flea Theatre
Bray Poor, John Ryan Rumery, Empanada Loca

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Mick Potter, School of Rock
Brian Ronan, Lazarus
Nevin Steinberg, Bright Star
Dan Moses Schreier, American Psycho
Scott Lehrer, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Wig and Hair
David Brian Brown, She Loves Me
Jason Hayes, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Robert-Charles Vallance, Women Without Men
Charles G. LaPointe, The School for Scandal, Red Bull Theater
Mia M. Neal, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Solo Performance
Simon Callow, Tuesdays at Tesco’s, 59E59
Kathleen Chalfant, Rose, Nora’s Playhouse
James Lecesne, The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Empanada Loca
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Fully Committed

Unique Theatrical Experience
ADA/AVA, Manual Cinema/3LD/The Tank
Antigona – Soledad Barrio/Noche Flamenca
That Physics Show
The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show
YOUARENOWHERE – 3LD/The Tank

Special Awards

The Humans – Special Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Ensemble
Cassie Beck, Reed Birney, Jayne Houdyshell, Lauren Klein, Arian Moayed, and Sarah Steele spend a very special Thanksgiving Day together in Stephen Karam’s play, reminding us that home is indeed where The Humans are.

The Royale – Special Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Ensemble
The heavyweight cast of McKinley Belcher III, Khris Davis, Montego Glover, John Lavelle, and Clarke Peters gels as a unit in bringing Marco Ramirez’s story, inspired by Jack Johnson, to unforgettable life, offering a trenchant statement on racism in America.

Sheldon Harnick – Special Drama Desk Award
New productions of Fiddler on the Roof, Rothschild and Sons, and She Loves Me this season remind us that this veteran lyricist’s takes on faith, family and community are as resonant as ever.

Camp Broadway – Special Drama Desk Award
For more than 20 years, this indispensable organization has introduced young people to the magic of theater. Camp Broadway plays a crucial role in creating tomorrow’s audiences.

Danai Gurira – Sam Norkin Award
Whether writing about women in wartime Liberia in Eclipsed or about an affluent immigrant family from Zimbabwe struggling with assimilation in Familiar, Danai Gurira demonstrates great insight, range, and depth, bringing a fresh new voice to American theater.

 

Advertisement
1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: WATCH: The Drama Desk Awards LIVE!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Award Nominations

2019 Emmy Nominations: Viola Davis, Sterling K. Brown, Billy Porter & More

Broadway Black

Published

on

Sterling K. Brown, Viola Davis, & Billy Porter

Tony Award winners Billy Porter & Viola Davis have found themselves on the list for the 2019 Emmy nominations for “Pose” and “How To Get Away With Murder,” respectively.

Theatre veterans Sterling K. Brown, Cicely Tyson, Glynn Turman, Angela Bassett, Phylicia Rashad, Ron Cephas Jones are among the nominees as well.

The Emmy Awards recognizes the best in primetime television and will air Sept. 22 on Fox.

Congratulations to all the nominees! We’re rooting for everybody Black!

Here’s the complete list of nominees:

Drama Series

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“Bodyguard” (Netflix)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“Killing Eve” (AMC/BBC America)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Pose” (FX)
“Succession” (HBO)
“This Is Us” (NBC)

Comedy Series

“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag” (Amazon Prime)
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime)
“Russian Doll” (Netflix)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
Veep” (HBO)

Limited Series

“Chernobyl” (HBO)
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“Sharp Objects” (HBO)
“When They See Us” (Netflix)

Television Movie

“Black Mirror: Bandersnatch” (Netflix)
“Brexit” (HBO)
“Deadwood: The Movie” (HBO)
“King Lear” (Amazon Prime)
“My Dinner with Herve” (HBO)

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Emilia Clarke (“Game of Thrones”)
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Viola Davis (“How to Get Away With Murder”)
Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
Mandy Moore (“This Is Us”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
Don Cheadle (“Black Monday”)
Ted Danson (“The Good Place”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)
Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)
Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”) 

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Mahershala Ali (“True Detective”)
Benicio Del Toro (“Escape at Dannemora”)
Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)
Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
Jharrel Jerome (“When They See Us”)
Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)
Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”)
Aunjanue Ellis (“When They See Us”)
Joey King (“The Act”)
Niecy Nash (“When They See Us”)

Reality Competition

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Nailed It” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Variety Talk Show

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
“Late Late Show with James Corden” (CBS)
“Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gwendoline Christie (“Game of Thrones”)
Julia Garner (“Ozark”)
Lena Headey (“Game of Thrones”)
Fiona Shaw (“Killing Eve”)
Sophie Turner (“Game of Thrones”)
Maisie Williams (“Game of Thrones”)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Alfie Allen (“Game of Thrones”)
Jonathan Banks (“Better Call Saul”)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldeau (“Game of Thrones”)
Peter Dinklage (“Game of Thrones”)
Giancarlo Esposito (“Better Call Saul”)
Michael Kelly (“House of Cards”)
Chris Sullivan (“This Is Us”)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Anna Chlumsky (“Veep”)
Sian Clifford (“Fleabag”)
Olivia Colman (“Fleabag”)
Betty Gilpin (“GLOW”)
Sarah Goldberg (“Barry”)
Marin Hinkle (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Anthony Carrigan (“Barry”)
Tony Hale (“Veep”)
Stephen Root (“Barry”)
Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Patricia Arquette (“The Act”)
Marsha Stephanie Blake (“When They See Us”)
Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”)
Vera Farmiga (“When They See Us”)
Margaret Qualley (“Fosse/Verdon”)
Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Asante Blackk (“When They See Us”)
Paul Dano (“Escape at Dannemora”)
John Leguizamo (“When They See Us”)
Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”)
Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”)
Michael K. Williams (“When They See Us”)

Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Laverne Cox (“Orange Is the New Black”)
Cherry Jones (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Jessica Lange (“American Horror Story: Apocalypse”)
Phylicia Rashad (“This Is Us”)
Cicely Tyson (“How to Get Away With Murder”)
Carice van Houten (“Game of Thrones”)

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Michael Angarano (“This Is Us”)
Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”)
Michael McKean (“Better Call Saul”)
Kumail Nanjiani (“The Twilight Zone”)
Glynn Turman (“How to Get Away With Murder”)
Bradley Whitford (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Lynch (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Sandra Oh (“Saturday Night Live”)
Maya Rudolph (“The Good Place”)
Kristin Scott Thomas (“Fleabag”)
Fiona Shaw (“Fleabag”)
Emma Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Matt Damon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Robert De Niro (“Saturday Night Live”)
Luke Kirby (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Peter MacNicol (“Veep”)
John Mulaney (“Saturday Night Live”)
Adam Sandler (“Saturday Night Live”)
Rufus Sewell (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

Structured Reality Program

“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
“Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives” (Food Network)
“Queer Eye” (Netflix)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Tidying Up With Marie Kondo” (Netflix)
“Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)

Unstructured Reality Program

“Born This Way” (A&E)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
“Life Below Zero” (National Geographic)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (VH1)
“Somebody Feed Phil” (Netflix)
“United Shades Of America With W. Kamau
Bell” (CNN)

Host for a Reality or Competition Program

James Corden (“The World’s Best”)
Ellen DeGeneres (“Ellen’s Game Of Games”)
Marie Kondo (“Tidying Up With Marie Kondo”)
Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman (“Making It”)
RuPaul (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)

Variety Sketch Series

“At Home With Amy Sedaris” (truTV)
“Documentary Now!” (IFC)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman” (Hulu)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“Who Is America?” (Showtime)

Variety Special (Live)

“The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards” (NBC)
“The 61st Grammy Awards” (CBS)
“Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman
Lear’s ‘All In The Family’ And ‘The
Jeffersons’” (ABC)
“The Oscars” (ABC)
“RENT” (Fox)
“72nd Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

“Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met
McCartney Live From Liverpool” (CBS)
“Hannah Gadsby: Nanette” (Netflix)
“Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé” (Netflix)
“Springsteen On Broadway” (Netflix)
“Wanda Sykes: Not Normal” (Netflix)

Informational Series or Special

“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown” (CNN)
“Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee” (Netflix)
“Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath” (A&E)
“My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With
David Letterman” (Netflix)
“Surviving R. Kelly” (Lifetime)

Directing for a Comedy Series

“Barry”, “The Audition,” HBO (Alec Berg)
“Barry,” “ronny/lily,” HBO (Alec Berg)
“Fleabag,” “Episode 1,” Prime Video (Harry Bradbeer)
“The Big Bang Theory,” “Stockholm Syndrome,” CBS (Mark Cendrowski)

Directing for a Drama Series

“Game of Thrones,” “The Iron Throne,” HBO (David Benioff, D.B. Weiss)
“Game of Thrones,” “The Last of the Starks,” HBO (David Nutter)
“Game of Thrones,” “The Long Night,” HBO (Miguel Sapochnik)
“Killing Eve,” “Desperate Times,” BBC America (Lisa Bruhlmann)
“Ozark,” “Reparations,” Netflix (Jason Bateman)

Directing for a Limited Series or TV Movie

“A Very English Scandal,” Prime Video (Stephen Frears)
“Chernobyl,” HBO (Johan Renck)
“Escape at Dannemora,” Showtime (Ben Stiller)
“Fosse/Verdon,” “Glory,” FX Networks (Jessica Yu)
“Fosse/Version,” “Who’s Got the Pain,” FX Networks (Thomas Kail)
“When They See Us,” Netflix, Ava DuVernay

Directing for a Reality Program

“American Ninja Warrior,” “Minneapolis City Qualifiers,” NBC (Patrick McManus)
“Queer Eye,” “Black Girl Magic,” Netflix (Hisham Abed)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race,” “Whatcha Unpackin?,” VH1 (Nick Murray)
“Shark Tank,” “Episode 1002,” ABC (Ken Fuchs)
“The Amazing Race,” “Who Wants a Rolex?,” CBS (Bertram van Munster)

Directing for a Variety Series

“Documentary Now!,” “Waiting for the Artist,” IFC (Alex Buono, Rhys Thomas)
“Drunk History,” “Are You Afraid of the Drunk?” Comedy Central (Derek Waters)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver,” “Psychics,” HBO (Paul Pennolino)
“Saturday Night Live,” “Host: Adam Sandler,” NBC (Don Roy King)
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert,” “Live Midterm Election Show,” Jim Hoskinson
“Who Is America?,” “Episode 102,” Showtime (Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino, Dan Mazer)

Directing for a Variety Special

“Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool,” CBS (Ben Winston)
“Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé,” Netflix (Beyonce Knowles-Carter, Ed Burke)
“Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All In The Family’ And ‘The Jeffersons’,” ABC (James Burrows, Andy Fisher)
“Springsteen On Broadway,” Netflix (Thom Zimny)
“The Oscars,” ABC (Glenn Weiss)

Writing for a Comedy Series

“Barry,” “ronny/lily,” HBO, (Alec Berg, Bill Hader)
“Fleabag,” “Episode 1,” Prime Video (Phoebe Waller-Bridge)
“PEN15,” “Anna Ishii-Peters,” (Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle)
“Russian Doll,” “Nothing In This World Is Easy,” Netflix (Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler)
“Russian Doll,” “A Warm Body,” Netflix (Allison Silverman)
“The Good Place,” “Janet(s),” NBC (Josh Siegal, Dylan Morgan)
“Veep,” “Veep,” HBO (David Mandel)

Writing for a Drama Series

“Better Call Saul,” “Winner,” AMC (Peter Gould, Thomas Schnauz)
“Bodyguard,” “Episode 1,” Netflix (Jed Mercurio)
“Game of Thrones,” “The Iron Throne,” HBO (David Benioff, D.B. Weiss)
“Killing Eve,” “Nice And Neat,” BBC America (Emerald Fennell)
“Succession,” “Nobody Is Ever Missing,” HBO (Jesse Armstrong)
“The Handmaid’s Tale,” “Holly,” Hulu (Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder)

Writing for a Limited Series or TV Movie

“A Very English Scandal,” Prime Video (Russell T. Davies)
“Chernobyl,” HBO (Craig Mazin)
“Escape at Dannemora,” “Episode 6,” Showtime (Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin)
“Fosse/Verdon,” “Providence,” FX Networks (Steven Levenson, Joel Fields)
“When They See Us,” “Part Four,” Netflix (Ava DuVernay, Michael Starrbury)

Writing for a Variety Special

“Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh,” Netflix (Adam Sandler)
“Amy Schumer Growing,” Netflix (Amy Schumer)
“Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool,” CBS (Matt Roberts, Head Writer; James Corden, Written by; Rob Crabbe, Written by; Lawrence Dai, Written by; Dicky Eagan, Written by; Nate Fernald, Written by; Lauren Greenberg, Written by; John Kennedy, Written by; Ian Karmel, Written by; James Longman, Written by; Jared Moskowitz, Written by; Sean O’Connor, Written by; Tim Siedell, Written by; Benjamin Stout, Written by; Louis Waymouth, Written by; Ben Winston, Written by)
“Hannah Gadsby: Nanette,” Netflix (Hannah Gadsby)
“Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé,” Netflix (Beyonce Knowles-Carter)
“Wanda Sykes: Not Normal,” Netflix (Wanda Sykes)

Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

“An Emmy for Megan,” anemmyformegan.com (Megan Amram, Executive Producer; Janel Kranking, Executive Producer; Dave Kneebone, Executive Producer; Joseph Carnegie, Producer)
“Better Call Saul Employee Training: Madrigal Electromotive Security,” AMC (Peter Gould, Executive Producer; Vince Gilligan, Executive Producer; Melissa Bernstein, Executive Producer; Dan Appel, Producer; Rob Knox, Producer; Ariel Levine, Producer)
“Hack Into Broad City,” Comedy Central (Tony Hernandez, Executive Producer; Lilly Burns, Executive Producer; Abbi Jacobson, Executive Producer; Ilana Glazer, Executive Producer; Kelsie Kiley, Co-Executive Producer; Nick Paley, Producer)
“It’s Bruno!,” Netflix (Solvan “Slick” Naim, Executive Producer; Molly Conners, Producer; Amanda Bowers, Producer; Vincent Morano, Producer)
“Special,” Netflix (Jim Parsons, Executive Producer; Todd Spiewak, Executive Producer; Eric Norsoph, Executive Producer; Ryan O’Connell, Executive Producer; Anna Dokoza, Executive Producer)

Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Patton Oswalt, “An Emmy for Megan”
Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul Employee Training: Madrigal Electromotive Security”
Chris O’Dowd, “State Of the Union”
Jimmy Fallon, “Beto Breaks the Internet”
Ed Begley Jr., “Ctrl Alt Delete”

Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Abbi Jacobson, “Hack Into Broad City”
Jessica Hecht, “Special”
Rosamund Pike, “State Of the Union”
Ilana Glazer, “Hack Into Broad City”
Punam Patel, “Special”

Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

“Creating Saturday Night Live,” NBC (Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer; Oz Rodriguez, Co-Executive Producer; Chris Voss, Co-Executive Producer; Matt Yonks, Co-Executive Producer; Michael Scogin, Supervising Producer; Erin Doyle, Producer)
“Fosse/Verdon (Inside Look),” FX Networks (Pastor Alvaro, Executive Producer; Stephanie Gibbons, Executive Producer; Sally Daws, Executive Producer; Kenna McCabe, Executive Producer; Maureen Timpa, Executive Producer; Iaian Smallwood, Producer)
“Pose: Identity, Family, Community (Inside Look),” FX Networks (Ryan Murphy, Executive Producer; Tanase Popa, Executive Producer; Stephanie Gibbons, Executive Producer; Kenna McCabe, Executive Producer; Sally Daws, Executive Producer; Maureen Timpa, Executive Producer)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Out Of The Closet,” VH1 (Tyler Hissey, Executive Producer; Ray Hunt, Executive Producer; Brittany Travis, Executive Producer; Joseph Gerbino, Senior Producer; Robert Diminico, Producer)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Portrait Of A Queen,” VH1 (Tyler Hissey, Executive Producer; Ray Hunt, Executive Producer; Brittany Travis, Executive Producer; Joseph Gerbino, Senior Producer)

Short Form Variety Series

“Billy On The Street,” FunnyOrDie (Billy Eichner, Executive Producer/Host; Mike Farah, Executive Producer; Doug Brady, Executive Producer; Bill Parker, Executive Producer; Elizabeth Baquet, Producer; Ciara Pavia, Producer)
“Carpool Karaoke: The Series,” Apple Music (Ben Winston, Executive Producer; James Corden, Executive Producer; Eric Pankowski, Executive Producer; David Young, Supervising Producer; Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer; Diana Miller, Producer)
“Gay Of Thrones,” FunnyOrDie (Erin Gibson, Executive Producer; Jonathan Van Ness, Executive Producer; Mike Farah, Executive Producer; Matt Mazany, Co-Executive Producer; Ross Buran, Supervising Producer; Whitney Hodack, Produced by)
“Honest Trailers,” YouTube (Spencer Gilbert, Producer; Dan Murrell, Producer; Joe Starr, Producer)
“The Randy Rainbow Show,” YouTube (Randy Rainbow, Executive Producer; Tanase Popa, Producer; John Retsios, Producer; Rich Super, Producer; Jeff Romley, Producer)

Writing for a Variety Series

“Documentary Now!,” IFC (John Mulaney, Seth Meyers)
“Full Frontal With Sam Bee,” TBS (Melinda Taub, Head Writer; Samantha Bee, Written by; Miles Kahn, Written by; Kristen Bartlett, Written by; Mike Drucker, Written by; Pat Cassels, Written by; Eric Drysdale, Written by; Mathan Erhardt, Written by; Nicole Silverberg, Written by; Ashley Nicole Black, Writing Supervised by; Joe Grossman, Writing Supervised by; Allison Silverman, Special Material by)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver,” HBO (Dan Gurewitch, Senior Writer; Jeff Maurer, Senior Writer; Jill Twiss, Senior Writer; Juli Weiner, Senior Writer; Tim Carvell, Written by; Raquel D’Apice, Written by; Josh Gondelman, Written by; Daniel O’Brien, Written by; John Oliver, Written by; Owen Parsons, Written by; Charlie Redd, Written by; Joanna Rothkopf, Written by; Ben Silva, Written by; Seena Vali, Written by)
“Late Night With Seth Meyers,” NBC (Jermaine Affonso, Written by; Alex Baze, Written by; Karen Chee, Written by; Bryan Donaldson, Written by; Sal Gentile, Written by; Matt Goldich, Written by; Dina Gusovsky, Written by; Jennifer Hagel, Written by; Allison Hord, Written by; Michael Karnell, Written by; John Lutz, Written by; Seth Meyers, Written by; Ian Morgan, Written by; Seth Reiss, Written by; Amber Ruffin, Written by; Mike Scollins, Written by; Mike Shoemaker, Written by; Ben Warheit, Written by)
“Saturday Night Live,” NBC (Michael Che, Head Writer; Colin Jost, Head Writer; Kent Sublette, Head Writer; Bryan Tucker, Senior Writer; James Anderson, Written by; Steven Castillo, Written by; Andrew Dismukes, Written by; Anna Drezen, Written by; Alison Gates, Written by; Steve Higgins, Written by; Sam Jay, Written by; Erik Kenward, Written by; Michael Koman, Written by; Alan Linic, Written by; Eli Coyote Mandel, Written by; Lorne Michaels, Written by; John Mulaney, Written by; Josh Patten, Written by; Simon Rich, Written by; Gary Richardson, Written by; Pete Schultz, Written by; Marika Sawyer, Written by; Will Stephen, Written by; Julio Torres, Written by; Bowen Yang, Written by; Megan Callahan, Weekend Update Written by; Dennis McNicholas, Weekend Update Written by; Katie Rich, Weekend Update Written by; Fran Gillespie, Writing Supervised by; Sudi Green, Writing Supervised by; Streeter Seidell, Writing Supervised by)
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert,” CBS (Opus Moreschi, Head Writer; Jay Katsir, Head Writer; Aaron Cohen, Written by; Stephen Colbert, Written by; Tom Purcell, Written by; Barry Julien, Written by; Paul Dinello, Written by; Matt Lappin, Written by; Michael Brumm, Written by; Emmy Blotnick, Written by; Cullen Crawford, Written by; Ariel Dumas, Written by; Glenn Eichler, Written by; Django Gold, Written by; Gabe Gronli, Written by; Greg Iwinski, Written by; Daniel Kibblesmith, Written by; Kate Sidley, Written by; Jen Spyra, Written by; Brian Stack, Written by; John Thibodeaux, Written by; Michael Pielocik, Written by; Asher Perlman, Written by; Eliana Kwartler, Written by)

Continue Reading

Award Nominations

Cynthia Erivo Nominated for BAFTA’s Rising Star Award

Drew Shade

Published

on

Cynthia Erivo at Opening Night of the Color Purple. Photo by Drew Shade

Tony, Emmy, and Grammy Award-winning actress, Cynthia Erivo, known for her transformative performance as Celie in the 2015 Broadway revival of The Color Purple is now one of five actors nominated for the British Academy of Film’s 2019 Rising Star Awards.

Most recently seen alongside Viola Davis in Steve McQueen’s Widows, Erivo says:

“I’m ever grateful to BAFTA and the jury panel for nominating me for the 2019 EE Rising Star Award. It means the world to me to be acknowledged by the community that, for most of my life, I’ve known as home. Thank you for this incredible honour.” – Cynthia Erivo

The BAFTA Awards will take place on February 10th.

Continue Reading

Twitter: @BroadwayBlack

Hot Topics