Connect with us

Award Nominations

2016 Lucille Lortel Award Nominations

Jerrica White

Published

on

It’s the most wonderful time of the year! Award season is here and as we’re excited to announce the nominations for the 31st Annual Lucille Lortel Awards, which celebrates Off-Broadway theatre. The ceremony will take place May 1 at the NYU Skirball Center at 7 PM.

The work of some of our Broadway Black favorites are nominated, including: Phylicia Rashad (Head of Passes), Liesl Tommy (Eclipsed), Maurice Hines (Tappin’ Thru Life),  Ito Aghayere (Familiar), Chinasa Ogbuagu (Sojourners), Michael Luwoye (Invisible Thread), Alana Arenas (Head of Passes), and Myra Lucretia Taylor (Familiar).

A special congratulations to Suzan-Lori Parks, who will be inducted onto the Playwrights’ Sidewalk in front of the Lucille Lortel Theatre. Parks became the first Black woman to win a Pulitzer for her 2001 Topdog/Underdog; her first Pulitzer nod came in 2000 for In The Blood. The MacArthur Genius Award winner’s work, Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3) – which ran at The Public (October-December 2014) and at Harvard University’s The American Repertory Theater (January-March 2015) – received the 2015 Kennedy Prize for Drama and was a finalist for the 2015 Pulitzer Prize for Drama. Parks’s work on The Gershwin’s Porgy and Bess was honored with the 2012 Tony Award. If that isn’t enough, this embodiment of Black Excellence is currently writing an adaptation of the film The Harder They Come for a live stage musical, and she is also creating a television series for Amazon.

Below you’ll find the 2016 Lucile Lortel Awards nomination list in its entirety.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE LUCILLE LORTEL AWARD NOMINEESS OF 2016!

Outstanding Play

The ChristiansProduced by Playwrights Horizons and Center Theatre Group & Written by Lucas Hnath

Eclipsed: Produced by The Public Theater & Written by Danai Gurira

Gloria: Produced by Vineyard Theatre & Written by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins

Guards at the Taj: Produced by Atlantic Theater Company& Written by Rajiv Joseph

John: Produced by Signature Theatre & Written by Annie Baker

Outstanding Musical

FUTURITY: Produced by Soho Rep. and Ars Nova in association with Carole Shorenstein Hays

Music by César Alvarez with The Lisps, Lyrics and Book by César Alvarez

Iowa: Produced by Playwrights Horizons

Written by Jenny Schwartz, Music by Todd Almond, Lyrics by Todd Almond and Jenny Schwartz

Southern Comfort: Produced by The Public Theater

Book and Lyrics by Dan Collins, Music by Julianne Wick Davis, Based on the Film by Kate Davis, Conceived for the Stage by Robert DuSold and Thomas Caruso

Tappin’ Thru Life: Produced by Leonard Soloway, Bud Martin, Riki Kane Larimer, Jeff Wolk, Phyllis and Buddy Aerenson, Darren P. DeVerna/Jeremiah J. Harris and the Shubert Organization

Written by Maurice Hines

The Wildness: Sky-Pony’s Rock Fairy Tale: Produced by Ars Nova in collaboration with The Play Company

Text by Kyle Jarrow & Lauren Worsham, Songs by Kyle Jarrow

Outstanding Revival

‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore: Produced by Red Bull Theater & Written by John Ford

Cloud Nine: Produced by Atlantic Theater Company& Written by Caryl Churchill

Mother Courage And Her Children: Produced by Classic Stage Company & Written by Bertolt Brecht, Translated by John Willett

The Robber Bridegroom: Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with Daryl Roth

Book and Lyrics by Alfred Uhry, Music by Robert Waldman

Women Without Men: Produced by Mint Theater Company & Written by Hazel Ellis

Outstanding Solo Show

The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey: Produced by Darren Bagert, Daryl Roth, Co-Produced by Jane Dubin, Curtis Forsythe, Michael Mayer, Diane Procter, Seaview Productions and Minerva Productions/Joshua Goodma

Written and Performed by James Lecesne

Forever: Produced by New York Theatre Workshop

Created and Performed by Dael Orlandersmith

Grounded: Produced by The Public Theater & Written by George Brant

Performed by Anne Hathaway

Mike Birbiglia: Thank God For Jokes: Produced by Mike Berkowitz, Joseph Birbiglia, Ron Delsener and Mike Lavoie

Written and Performed by Mike Birbiglia

Outstanding Director

Rachel Chavkin, The Royale

Anne Kauffman, Marjorie Prime

Amy Morton, Guards at the Taj

Liesl Tommy, Eclipsed

Eric Tucker, Bedlam’s SENSE & SENSIBILITY

Outstanding Choreographer

Alexandra Beller, Bedlam’s SENSE & SENSIBILITY

Martha Clarke, Angel Reapers

Maurice Hines, Tappin’ Thru Life

Paul McGill, The Legend of Georgia McBride

David Neumann, FUTURITY

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Denis Arndt, Heisenberg

Reed Birney, The Humans

Timothée Chalamet, Prodigal Son

Andrew Garman, The Christians

Ed Harris, Buried Child

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Ito Aghayere, Familiar

Georgia Engel, John

Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans

Chinasa Ogbuagu, Sojourners

Phylicia Rashad, Head of Passes

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Gabriel Ebert, Preludes

Michael C. Hall, Lazarus

Maurice Hines, Tappin’ Thru Life

Michael Luwoye, Invisible Thread

Steven Pasquale, The Robber Bridegroom

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Sophia Anne Caruso, Lazarus

Alison Fraser, First Daughter Suite

Annette O’Toole, Southern Comfort

Mary Testa, First Daughter Suite

Sammy Tunis, FUTURITY

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Sanjit De Silva, Dry Powder

Jonathan Hogan, Hold On To Me Darling

Matt McGrath, The Legend of Georgia McBride

Paul Sparks, Buried Child

C.J. Wilson, Hold On To Me Darling

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Alana Arenas, Head of Passes

Lauren Klein, The Humans

Jeanine Serralles, Gloria

Lois Smith, John

Myra Lucretia Taylor, Familiar

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Greg Hildreth, The Robber Bridegroom

Jeffrey Kuhn, Southern Comfort

Or Matias, Preludes

Chris Sarandon, Preludes

Kevin Zak, Clinton the Musical

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Eisa Davis, Preludes

Karen Kandel, FUTURITY

Leslie Kritzer, Gigantic

Leslie Kritzer, The Robber Bridegroom

Annie McNamara, Iowa

Outstanding Scenic Design

Mimi Lien, John

Timothy R. Mackabee, Guards at the Taj

G.W. Mercier, Head of Passes

Emily Orling and Matt Saunders, FUTURITY

David Zinn, The Humans

Outstanding Costume Design

Martha Hally, Women Without Men

Toni-Leslie James, First Daughter Suite

Clint Ramos, Eclipsed

Anita Yavich, The Legend of Georgia McBride

Donna Zakowska, Angel Reapers

Outstanding Lighting Design

Christopher Akerlind, Grounded

Mark Barton, John

Ben Stanton, The Legend of Georgia McBride

Justin Townsend, The Humans

David Weiner, Guards at the Taj

Outstanding Sound Design

Matt Hubbs, The Royale

Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen, Guards at the Taj

Fitz Patton, The Humans

Will Pickens, Grounded

Bray Poor, Buzzer

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience

Angel Reapers

By Martha Clarke and Alfred Uhry

Produced by Signature Theatre

Peter Nigrini, Projection Design, Grounded

HONORARY AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement Award

James Houghton

Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee

Suzan-Lori Parks

The Voting Committee is made up of representatives from the Off-Broadway League, Actors’ Equity Association, Stage Directors & Choreographers Society, the Lucille Lortel Foundation, in addition to theatre journalists and academics and other Off-Broadway professionals.

For more information about the awards visit HERE

Advertisement
1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: 2016 Lucille Lortel Award Winners Revealed

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Award Nominations

2019 Emmy Nominations: Viola Davis, Sterling K. Brown, Billy Porter & More

Broadway Black

Published

on

Sterling K. Brown, Viola Davis, & Billy Porter

Tony Award winners Billy Porter & Viola Davis have found themselves on the list for the 2019 Emmy nominations for “Pose” and “How To Get Away With Murder,” respectively.

Theatre veterans Sterling K. Brown, Cicely Tyson, Glynn Turman, Angela Bassett, Phylicia Rashad, Ron Cephas Jones are among the nominees as well.

The Emmy Awards recognizes the best in primetime television and will air Sept. 22 on Fox.

Congratulations to all the nominees! We’re rooting for everybody Black!

Here’s the complete list of nominees:

Drama Series

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“Bodyguard” (Netflix)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“Killing Eve” (AMC/BBC America)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Pose” (FX)
“Succession” (HBO)
“This Is Us” (NBC)

Comedy Series

“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag” (Amazon Prime)
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime)
“Russian Doll” (Netflix)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
Veep” (HBO)

Limited Series

“Chernobyl” (HBO)
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“Sharp Objects” (HBO)
“When They See Us” (Netflix)

Television Movie

“Black Mirror: Bandersnatch” (Netflix)
“Brexit” (HBO)
“Deadwood: The Movie” (HBO)
“King Lear” (Amazon Prime)
“My Dinner with Herve” (HBO)

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Emilia Clarke (“Game of Thrones”)
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Viola Davis (“How to Get Away With Murder”)
Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
Mandy Moore (“This Is Us”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
Don Cheadle (“Black Monday”)
Ted Danson (“The Good Place”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)
Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)
Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”) 

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Mahershala Ali (“True Detective”)
Benicio Del Toro (“Escape at Dannemora”)
Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)
Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
Jharrel Jerome (“When They See Us”)
Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)
Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”)
Aunjanue Ellis (“When They See Us”)
Joey King (“The Act”)
Niecy Nash (“When They See Us”)

Reality Competition

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Nailed It” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Variety Talk Show

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
“Late Late Show with James Corden” (CBS)
“Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gwendoline Christie (“Game of Thrones”)
Julia Garner (“Ozark”)
Lena Headey (“Game of Thrones”)
Fiona Shaw (“Killing Eve”)
Sophie Turner (“Game of Thrones”)
Maisie Williams (“Game of Thrones”)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Alfie Allen (“Game of Thrones”)
Jonathan Banks (“Better Call Saul”)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldeau (“Game of Thrones”)
Peter Dinklage (“Game of Thrones”)
Giancarlo Esposito (“Better Call Saul”)
Michael Kelly (“House of Cards”)
Chris Sullivan (“This Is Us”)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Anna Chlumsky (“Veep”)
Sian Clifford (“Fleabag”)
Olivia Colman (“Fleabag”)
Betty Gilpin (“GLOW”)
Sarah Goldberg (“Barry”)
Marin Hinkle (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Anthony Carrigan (“Barry”)
Tony Hale (“Veep”)
Stephen Root (“Barry”)
Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Patricia Arquette (“The Act”)
Marsha Stephanie Blake (“When They See Us”)
Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”)
Vera Farmiga (“When They See Us”)
Margaret Qualley (“Fosse/Verdon”)
Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Asante Blackk (“When They See Us”)
Paul Dano (“Escape at Dannemora”)
John Leguizamo (“When They See Us”)
Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”)
Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”)
Michael K. Williams (“When They See Us”)

Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Laverne Cox (“Orange Is the New Black”)
Cherry Jones (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Jessica Lange (“American Horror Story: Apocalypse”)
Phylicia Rashad (“This Is Us”)
Cicely Tyson (“How to Get Away With Murder”)
Carice van Houten (“Game of Thrones”)

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Michael Angarano (“This Is Us”)
Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”)
Michael McKean (“Better Call Saul”)
Kumail Nanjiani (“The Twilight Zone”)
Glynn Turman (“How to Get Away With Murder”)
Bradley Whitford (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Lynch (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Sandra Oh (“Saturday Night Live”)
Maya Rudolph (“The Good Place”)
Kristin Scott Thomas (“Fleabag”)
Fiona Shaw (“Fleabag”)
Emma Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Matt Damon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Robert De Niro (“Saturday Night Live”)
Luke Kirby (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Peter MacNicol (“Veep”)
John Mulaney (“Saturday Night Live”)
Adam Sandler (“Saturday Night Live”)
Rufus Sewell (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

Structured Reality Program

“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
“Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives” (Food Network)
“Queer Eye” (Netflix)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Tidying Up With Marie Kondo” (Netflix)
“Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)

Unstructured Reality Program

“Born This Way” (A&E)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
“Life Below Zero” (National Geographic)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (VH1)
“Somebody Feed Phil” (Netflix)
“United Shades Of America With W. Kamau
Bell” (CNN)

Host for a Reality or Competition Program

James Corden (“The World’s Best”)
Ellen DeGeneres (“Ellen’s Game Of Games”)
Marie Kondo (“Tidying Up With Marie Kondo”)
Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman (“Making It”)
RuPaul (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)

Variety Sketch Series

“At Home With Amy Sedaris” (truTV)
“Documentary Now!” (IFC)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman” (Hulu)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“Who Is America?” (Showtime)

Variety Special (Live)

“The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards” (NBC)
“The 61st Grammy Awards” (CBS)
“Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman
Lear’s ‘All In The Family’ And ‘The
Jeffersons’” (ABC)
“The Oscars” (ABC)
“RENT” (Fox)
“72nd Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

“Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met
McCartney Live From Liverpool” (CBS)
“Hannah Gadsby: Nanette” (Netflix)
“Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé” (Netflix)
“Springsteen On Broadway” (Netflix)
“Wanda Sykes: Not Normal” (Netflix)

Informational Series or Special

“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown” (CNN)
“Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee” (Netflix)
“Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath” (A&E)
“My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With
David Letterman” (Netflix)
“Surviving R. Kelly” (Lifetime)

Directing for a Comedy Series

“Barry”, “The Audition,” HBO (Alec Berg)
“Barry,” “ronny/lily,” HBO (Alec Berg)
“Fleabag,” “Episode 1,” Prime Video (Harry Bradbeer)
“The Big Bang Theory,” “Stockholm Syndrome,” CBS (Mark Cendrowski)

Directing for a Drama Series

“Game of Thrones,” “The Iron Throne,” HBO (David Benioff, D.B. Weiss)
“Game of Thrones,” “The Last of the Starks,” HBO (David Nutter)
“Game of Thrones,” “The Long Night,” HBO (Miguel Sapochnik)
“Killing Eve,” “Desperate Times,” BBC America (Lisa Bruhlmann)
“Ozark,” “Reparations,” Netflix (Jason Bateman)

Directing for a Limited Series or TV Movie

“A Very English Scandal,” Prime Video (Stephen Frears)
“Chernobyl,” HBO (Johan Renck)
“Escape at Dannemora,” Showtime (Ben Stiller)
“Fosse/Verdon,” “Glory,” FX Networks (Jessica Yu)
“Fosse/Version,” “Who’s Got the Pain,” FX Networks (Thomas Kail)
“When They See Us,” Netflix, Ava DuVernay

Directing for a Reality Program

“American Ninja Warrior,” “Minneapolis City Qualifiers,” NBC (Patrick McManus)
“Queer Eye,” “Black Girl Magic,” Netflix (Hisham Abed)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race,” “Whatcha Unpackin?,” VH1 (Nick Murray)
“Shark Tank,” “Episode 1002,” ABC (Ken Fuchs)
“The Amazing Race,” “Who Wants a Rolex?,” CBS (Bertram van Munster)

Directing for a Variety Series

“Documentary Now!,” “Waiting for the Artist,” IFC (Alex Buono, Rhys Thomas)
“Drunk History,” “Are You Afraid of the Drunk?” Comedy Central (Derek Waters)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver,” “Psychics,” HBO (Paul Pennolino)
“Saturday Night Live,” “Host: Adam Sandler,” NBC (Don Roy King)
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert,” “Live Midterm Election Show,” Jim Hoskinson
“Who Is America?,” “Episode 102,” Showtime (Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino, Dan Mazer)

Directing for a Variety Special

“Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool,” CBS (Ben Winston)
“Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé,” Netflix (Beyonce Knowles-Carter, Ed Burke)
“Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All In The Family’ And ‘The Jeffersons’,” ABC (James Burrows, Andy Fisher)
“Springsteen On Broadway,” Netflix (Thom Zimny)
“The Oscars,” ABC (Glenn Weiss)

Writing for a Comedy Series

“Barry,” “ronny/lily,” HBO, (Alec Berg, Bill Hader)
“Fleabag,” “Episode 1,” Prime Video (Phoebe Waller-Bridge)
“PEN15,” “Anna Ishii-Peters,” (Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle)
“Russian Doll,” “Nothing In This World Is Easy,” Netflix (Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler)
“Russian Doll,” “A Warm Body,” Netflix (Allison Silverman)
“The Good Place,” “Janet(s),” NBC (Josh Siegal, Dylan Morgan)
“Veep,” “Veep,” HBO (David Mandel)

Writing for a Drama Series

“Better Call Saul,” “Winner,” AMC (Peter Gould, Thomas Schnauz)
“Bodyguard,” “Episode 1,” Netflix (Jed Mercurio)
“Game of Thrones,” “The Iron Throne,” HBO (David Benioff, D.B. Weiss)
“Killing Eve,” “Nice And Neat,” BBC America (Emerald Fennell)
“Succession,” “Nobody Is Ever Missing,” HBO (Jesse Armstrong)
“The Handmaid’s Tale,” “Holly,” Hulu (Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder)

Writing for a Limited Series or TV Movie

“A Very English Scandal,” Prime Video (Russell T. Davies)
“Chernobyl,” HBO (Craig Mazin)
“Escape at Dannemora,” “Episode 6,” Showtime (Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin)
“Fosse/Verdon,” “Providence,” FX Networks (Steven Levenson, Joel Fields)
“When They See Us,” “Part Four,” Netflix (Ava DuVernay, Michael Starrbury)

Writing for a Variety Special

“Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh,” Netflix (Adam Sandler)
“Amy Schumer Growing,” Netflix (Amy Schumer)
“Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool,” CBS (Matt Roberts, Head Writer; James Corden, Written by; Rob Crabbe, Written by; Lawrence Dai, Written by; Dicky Eagan, Written by; Nate Fernald, Written by; Lauren Greenberg, Written by; John Kennedy, Written by; Ian Karmel, Written by; James Longman, Written by; Jared Moskowitz, Written by; Sean O’Connor, Written by; Tim Siedell, Written by; Benjamin Stout, Written by; Louis Waymouth, Written by; Ben Winston, Written by)
“Hannah Gadsby: Nanette,” Netflix (Hannah Gadsby)
“Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé,” Netflix (Beyonce Knowles-Carter)
“Wanda Sykes: Not Normal,” Netflix (Wanda Sykes)

Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

“An Emmy for Megan,” anemmyformegan.com (Megan Amram, Executive Producer; Janel Kranking, Executive Producer; Dave Kneebone, Executive Producer; Joseph Carnegie, Producer)
“Better Call Saul Employee Training: Madrigal Electromotive Security,” AMC (Peter Gould, Executive Producer; Vince Gilligan, Executive Producer; Melissa Bernstein, Executive Producer; Dan Appel, Producer; Rob Knox, Producer; Ariel Levine, Producer)
“Hack Into Broad City,” Comedy Central (Tony Hernandez, Executive Producer; Lilly Burns, Executive Producer; Abbi Jacobson, Executive Producer; Ilana Glazer, Executive Producer; Kelsie Kiley, Co-Executive Producer; Nick Paley, Producer)
“It’s Bruno!,” Netflix (Solvan “Slick” Naim, Executive Producer; Molly Conners, Producer; Amanda Bowers, Producer; Vincent Morano, Producer)
“Special,” Netflix (Jim Parsons, Executive Producer; Todd Spiewak, Executive Producer; Eric Norsoph, Executive Producer; Ryan O’Connell, Executive Producer; Anna Dokoza, Executive Producer)

Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Patton Oswalt, “An Emmy for Megan”
Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul Employee Training: Madrigal Electromotive Security”
Chris O’Dowd, “State Of the Union”
Jimmy Fallon, “Beto Breaks the Internet”
Ed Begley Jr., “Ctrl Alt Delete”

Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Abbi Jacobson, “Hack Into Broad City”
Jessica Hecht, “Special”
Rosamund Pike, “State Of the Union”
Ilana Glazer, “Hack Into Broad City”
Punam Patel, “Special”

Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

“Creating Saturday Night Live,” NBC (Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer; Oz Rodriguez, Co-Executive Producer; Chris Voss, Co-Executive Producer; Matt Yonks, Co-Executive Producer; Michael Scogin, Supervising Producer; Erin Doyle, Producer)
“Fosse/Verdon (Inside Look),” FX Networks (Pastor Alvaro, Executive Producer; Stephanie Gibbons, Executive Producer; Sally Daws, Executive Producer; Kenna McCabe, Executive Producer; Maureen Timpa, Executive Producer; Iaian Smallwood, Producer)
“Pose: Identity, Family, Community (Inside Look),” FX Networks (Ryan Murphy, Executive Producer; Tanase Popa, Executive Producer; Stephanie Gibbons, Executive Producer; Kenna McCabe, Executive Producer; Sally Daws, Executive Producer; Maureen Timpa, Executive Producer)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Out Of The Closet,” VH1 (Tyler Hissey, Executive Producer; Ray Hunt, Executive Producer; Brittany Travis, Executive Producer; Joseph Gerbino, Senior Producer; Robert Diminico, Producer)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Portrait Of A Queen,” VH1 (Tyler Hissey, Executive Producer; Ray Hunt, Executive Producer; Brittany Travis, Executive Producer; Joseph Gerbino, Senior Producer)

Short Form Variety Series

“Billy On The Street,” FunnyOrDie (Billy Eichner, Executive Producer/Host; Mike Farah, Executive Producer; Doug Brady, Executive Producer; Bill Parker, Executive Producer; Elizabeth Baquet, Producer; Ciara Pavia, Producer)
“Carpool Karaoke: The Series,” Apple Music (Ben Winston, Executive Producer; James Corden, Executive Producer; Eric Pankowski, Executive Producer; David Young, Supervising Producer; Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer; Diana Miller, Producer)
“Gay Of Thrones,” FunnyOrDie (Erin Gibson, Executive Producer; Jonathan Van Ness, Executive Producer; Mike Farah, Executive Producer; Matt Mazany, Co-Executive Producer; Ross Buran, Supervising Producer; Whitney Hodack, Produced by)
“Honest Trailers,” YouTube (Spencer Gilbert, Producer; Dan Murrell, Producer; Joe Starr, Producer)
“The Randy Rainbow Show,” YouTube (Randy Rainbow, Executive Producer; Tanase Popa, Producer; John Retsios, Producer; Rich Super, Producer; Jeff Romley, Producer)

Writing for a Variety Series

“Documentary Now!,” IFC (John Mulaney, Seth Meyers)
“Full Frontal With Sam Bee,” TBS (Melinda Taub, Head Writer; Samantha Bee, Written by; Miles Kahn, Written by; Kristen Bartlett, Written by; Mike Drucker, Written by; Pat Cassels, Written by; Eric Drysdale, Written by; Mathan Erhardt, Written by; Nicole Silverberg, Written by; Ashley Nicole Black, Writing Supervised by; Joe Grossman, Writing Supervised by; Allison Silverman, Special Material by)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver,” HBO (Dan Gurewitch, Senior Writer; Jeff Maurer, Senior Writer; Jill Twiss, Senior Writer; Juli Weiner, Senior Writer; Tim Carvell, Written by; Raquel D’Apice, Written by; Josh Gondelman, Written by; Daniel O’Brien, Written by; John Oliver, Written by; Owen Parsons, Written by; Charlie Redd, Written by; Joanna Rothkopf, Written by; Ben Silva, Written by; Seena Vali, Written by)
“Late Night With Seth Meyers,” NBC (Jermaine Affonso, Written by; Alex Baze, Written by; Karen Chee, Written by; Bryan Donaldson, Written by; Sal Gentile, Written by; Matt Goldich, Written by; Dina Gusovsky, Written by; Jennifer Hagel, Written by; Allison Hord, Written by; Michael Karnell, Written by; John Lutz, Written by; Seth Meyers, Written by; Ian Morgan, Written by; Seth Reiss, Written by; Amber Ruffin, Written by; Mike Scollins, Written by; Mike Shoemaker, Written by; Ben Warheit, Written by)
“Saturday Night Live,” NBC (Michael Che, Head Writer; Colin Jost, Head Writer; Kent Sublette, Head Writer; Bryan Tucker, Senior Writer; James Anderson, Written by; Steven Castillo, Written by; Andrew Dismukes, Written by; Anna Drezen, Written by; Alison Gates, Written by; Steve Higgins, Written by; Sam Jay, Written by; Erik Kenward, Written by; Michael Koman, Written by; Alan Linic, Written by; Eli Coyote Mandel, Written by; Lorne Michaels, Written by; John Mulaney, Written by; Josh Patten, Written by; Simon Rich, Written by; Gary Richardson, Written by; Pete Schultz, Written by; Marika Sawyer, Written by; Will Stephen, Written by; Julio Torres, Written by; Bowen Yang, Written by; Megan Callahan, Weekend Update Written by; Dennis McNicholas, Weekend Update Written by; Katie Rich, Weekend Update Written by; Fran Gillespie, Writing Supervised by; Sudi Green, Writing Supervised by; Streeter Seidell, Writing Supervised by)
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert,” CBS (Opus Moreschi, Head Writer; Jay Katsir, Head Writer; Aaron Cohen, Written by; Stephen Colbert, Written by; Tom Purcell, Written by; Barry Julien, Written by; Paul Dinello, Written by; Matt Lappin, Written by; Michael Brumm, Written by; Emmy Blotnick, Written by; Cullen Crawford, Written by; Ariel Dumas, Written by; Glenn Eichler, Written by; Django Gold, Written by; Gabe Gronli, Written by; Greg Iwinski, Written by; Daniel Kibblesmith, Written by; Kate Sidley, Written by; Jen Spyra, Written by; Brian Stack, Written by; John Thibodeaux, Written by; Michael Pielocik, Written by; Asher Perlman, Written by; Eliana Kwartler, Written by)

Continue Reading

Award Nominations

Cynthia Erivo Nominated for BAFTA’s Rising Star Award

Drew Shade

Published

on

Cynthia Erivo at Opening Night of the Color Purple. Photo by Drew Shade

Tony, Emmy, and Grammy Award-winning actress, Cynthia Erivo, known for her transformative performance as Celie in the 2015 Broadway revival of The Color Purple is now one of five actors nominated for the British Academy of Film’s 2019 Rising Star Awards.

Most recently seen alongside Viola Davis in Steve McQueen’s Widows, Erivo says:

“I’m ever grateful to BAFTA and the jury panel for nominating me for the 2019 EE Rising Star Award. It means the world to me to be acknowledged by the community that, for most of my life, I’ve known as home. Thank you for this incredible honour.” – Cynthia Erivo

The BAFTA Awards will take place on February 10th.

Continue Reading

Twitter: @BroadwayBlack

Hot Topics